Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) regulates the way organizations in British Columbia use, keep, secure, disclose and collect personal information.  We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information received in the course of a Notary practice.

We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in the course of our notary practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

To give legal and notarial advice to clients, we need access to all relevant facts and information relating to the transaction. This information will necessarily include personal information about our clients and about individuals other than our clients.

By retaining the notary for advice or representation, an individual consents to our collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the individual.  The collection of personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that is accurate and complete. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the individual’s consent or as required or permitted by law.

We recognize our professional and legal obligation to protect the confidential information of our clients and other individuals we have collected within our notary practice. We have, therefore, made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

Upon request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information.

If you have any questions about my handling of your personal information or if you want access to it or to request a correction of your personal information that is under our care and control, please contact us at:

Daniel Boisvert Notary Public
303 – 1777 56th Street
Delta, BC  V4L 0A6

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, you may contact us in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If you remain dissatisfied with our response to your concerns, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
Telephone (250) 387-5629
Fax (250) 387-1696